What Canada’s Last 12 Months of Express Entry Draws

What Canada’s Last 12 Months of Express Entry Draws? Tell Us About Who Canada Wants in 2026

The central finding Between August 25, 2025 and August 25, 2026, IRCC held 75 Express Entry rounds and issued 178,043 invitations to apply. French-language proficiency and Canadian Experience Class rounds accounted for just over 80% of all invitations. The pattern points to two clear priorities: strengthening Francophone immigration outside Quebec and retaining people who have already built eligible Canadian skilled work experience.

A Year That Rewarded Specific Profiles, Not One Universal Score

Express Entry is often discussed as though every candidate is competing in one national draw with one decisive Comprehensive Ranking System score. That is no longer an accurate way to read the system. Canada now uses a combination of program-specific rounds and category-based rounds, and each round creates its own group of eligible candidates before CRS ranking is applied.

This matters because a candidate with a lower CRS score may receive an invitation in a narrowly defined category, while a higher-scoring candidate outside that category may wait. It also explains why the cutoff for a French-language round cannot be compared directly with a Provincial Nominee Program round. PNP candidates receive 600 additional CRS points for a provincial nomination, so their cutoffs naturally appear much higher.

For this analysis, the official IRCC rounds dataset was reviewed for the 12-month period ending August 25, 2026. The first draw within that window was held on September 2, 2025 and the latest available draw was held on August 19, 2026.

Draw typeRoundsInvitationsShare of all ITAsCRS range
French-language proficiency1577,50043.5%382-446
Canadian Experience Class2165,25036.6%507-534
Healthcare and social services515,0008.4%462-476
Provincial Nominee Program2511,8276.6%699-855
Trades24,2502.4%477-505
Education12,5001.4%462
Senior managers with Canadian experience27500.4%392-429
Physicians with Canadian experience26620.4%169-223
Transport occupations13000.2%470
Skilled military recruits14Less than 0.1%368

French Was the Largest Invitation Channel

French-language proficiency rounds issued 77,500 invitations, the largest total of any draw type. Their CRS cutoffs ranged from 382 to 446. This is not simply a response to one occupation or one province. It reflects Canada’s broader commitment to increase French-speaking permanent resident admissions outside Quebec and strengthen Francophone minority communities.

The 2026-2028 Immigration Levels Plan sets rising targets for French-speaking permanent residents outside Quebec: 9% in 2026, 9.5% in 2027 and 10.5% in 2028, with a broader goal of 12% by 2029. Express Entry is one of the principal tools used to pursue that objective.

For candidates, the practical lesson is that French can be more than an extra CRS factor. A person who reaches the required NCLC level and is eligible for an Express Entry program can enter a separate category-based competition. However, language ability must be proven through an approved test, and category eligibility does not guarantee an invitation.

Canadian Experience Was the Second Dominant Signal

Canadian Experience Class rounds issued 65,250 invitations across 21 draws. The CRS cutoffs remained high, ranging from 507 to 534, but the frequency and volume of these draws show that Canada continued to prioritize skilled workers who had already gained eligible Canadian experience.

This aligns with the 2026-2028 plan’s emphasis on transitioning people already established in Canada. The government also announced a one-time measure to accelerate permanent residence for up to 33,000 work permit holders in 2026 and 2027, although that initiative is separate from ordinary Express Entry invitations and will have its own eligibility rules.

For international graduates and PGWP holders, the message is encouraging but exacting. Canadian study alone is not Canadian Experience Class eligibility. A candidate generally needs at least one year or 1,560 hours of authorized, paid Canadian work in a TEER 0, 1, 2 or 3 occupation during the three years before applying. Work gained while the person was a full-time student generally does not count toward the CEC minimum.

Occupation-Based Draws Were Targeted, Not Evenly Distributed

Healthcare and social services received 15,000 invitations, making it the largest occupation-based category in the period. Trades received 4,250 invitations, education received 2,500 and transport received 300. Two highly targeted new categories invited 662 physicians with Canadian work experience and 750 senior managers with Canadian work experience.

The extraordinarily low CRS cutoffs in the physician category, 169 to 223, demonstrate the power of a narrowly targeted draw. They do not establish a general benchmark for doctors or healthcare workers. Candidates had to satisfy the specific category requirements and also be eligible for an Express Entry program.

As of August 25, 2026, the official rounds record in this 12-month window did not show a STEM-specific draw or a researcher-with-Canadian-experience draw, even though both are listed among current 2026 categories. IRCC states that a category may not require a dedicated round if enough eligible candidates are invited through other round types. A category’s existence therefore should not be treated as a promise about timing or invitation volume.

Provincial Nomination Remained Consistent but Smaller in Volume

IRCC held 25 PNP rounds, more than any other draw type, but they issued a combined 11,827 invitations. This pattern reflects regular, smaller selections of candidates already nominated by a province or territory. A nomination adds 600 CRS points, which explains the 699 to 855 cutoff range.

The PNP signal is important because Canada’s national priorities are not identical to every province’s needs. Provinces and territories can target local labour shortages, regional retention and community priorities. Candidates should not pursue a province only for points; they must meet the stream’s rules and genuinely intend to live in the nominating jurisdiction.

What the Draw Record Says Canada Wants

Taken together, the draw record suggests that Canada is using Express Entry to select several different kinds of value. French supports demographic and community objectives. Canadian experience supports retention and faster labour-market integration. Occupation categories respond to longer-term shortages and strategic sectors. Provincial nominations allow regional priorities to influence selection.

The system is therefore more selective, but it is not closed. The strongest candidates are increasingly those who understand which selection lane fits their real profile rather than relying on a single CRS estimate.

  •  Build the highest possible approved English or French results; French at NCLC 7 in all four abilities can create both CRS points and category eligibility.
  •  Track whether your actual paid duties match the NOC code you intend to claim; job title alone is not enough.
  •  If you are in Canada, protect your status and plan how to accumulate qualifying post-study work experience before a permit expires.
  •  Examine provincial programs based on genuine employment and settlement fit, not only the 600-point benefit.
  •  Treat every cutoff as a historical result, not a forecast or guaranteed target.

How Career Abroad Can Help

Career Abroad can review a candidate’s education, language results, work history, Canadian experience, NOC alignment and immigration status to identify the Express Entry programs and categories that may be relevant. The team can also help candidates compare federal and provincial options, organize documentation and build a realistic improvement plan rather than reacting to each draw after it happens.

For international students and PGWP holders, Career Abroad can connect study choices, PGWP eligibility, post-graduation employment and permanent residence planning. For overseas applicants, it can help assess whether French, a priority occupation, provincial nomination or another economic pathway deserves closer attention.

Final Perspective

The last 12 months do not show Canada shutting the door. They show Canada narrowing the doorway. The largest opportunities went to French-speaking candidates and people with Canadian skilled experience, while healthcare, trades, education and other targeted groups received additional opportunities. Success in 2026 requires evidence, timing and alignment. The objective is not to chase the lowest cutoff; it is to build a profile that is genuinely eligible when the right round is held.

Important information This article is based on official information available on August 25, 2026. Immigration rules, draw patterns, labour-market conditions, program eligibility and processing practices can change. Statistics describe groups and trends; they do not guarantee employment, admission, a study permit, a work permit, an invitation to apply or permanent residence. Every case should be assessed individually.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the latest Express Entry draws reveal about Canada’s priorities?

The draws show that Canada is primarily prioritizing French-speaking candidates and skilled workers with eligible Canadian experience. Together, French-language and Canadian Experience Class draws accounted for just over 80% of all invitations issued during the reviewed period.

2. How many Express Entry invitations were issued in the last 12 months?

Between August 25, 2025 and August 25, 2026, IRCC held 75 Express Entry rounds and issued 178,043 Invitations to Apply for permanent residence.

3. Which Express Entry category issued the most invitations?

French-language proficiency was the largest selection category, issuing 77,500 invitations across 15 rounds. It accounted for 43.5% of all invitations issued during the period.

4. Why is Canada prioritizing French-speaking candidates?

Canada wants to increase Francophone immigration outside Quebec and strengthen French-speaking minority communities. Its targets for French-speaking permanent residents outside Quebec rise from 9% in 2026 to 10.5% in 2028, with a broader goal of 12% by 2029.

5. What French level is required for French-language Express Entry draws?

Candidates generally need a minimum score of NCLC 7 in all four French-language abilities. They must prove their proficiency through an approved language test and remain eligible for one of the Express Entry programs.

6. How important is Canadian work experience in 2026?

Canadian experience remains a major priority. IRCC issued 65,250 invitations through 21 Canadian Experience Class draws, making CEC the second-largest invitation channel during the reviewed period.

7. Does studying in Canada make someone eligible for the Canadian Experience Class?

No. Canadian education alone does not create CEC eligibility. Candidates generally need at least one year—or 1,560 hours—of authorized, paid Canadian work experience in an eligible TEER 0, 1, 2 or 3 occupation.

8. Does work completed while studying count toward CEC?

Work experience gained while someone was a full-time student generally does not count toward the Canadian Experience Class minimum. International graduates usually need to gain qualifying experience after completing their studies.

9. Which occupations received targeted Express Entry invitations?

Healthcare and social services received 15,000 invitations, trades received 4,250, education received 2,500 and transport received 300. Separate targeted rounds were also held for physicians and senior managers with Canadian work experience.

10. Why were the CRS cutoffs for physicians so low?

The physician rounds targeted a very narrowly defined group with Canadian work experience. Their CRS cutoffs of 169 to 223 applied only to candidates meeting those specific requirements and should not be treated as general cutoffs for doctors or healthcare professionals.

Related Blogs

What Should Students Do If Their ESL or Pathway Program Has Been Affected?

October 6, 2026

ILAC Closure – What Should Students Do If Their ESL or Pathway Program Has Been Affected?

Live and Work as a Medical Doctor in Canada

September 8, 2026

Live and Work as a Medical Doctor in Canada

From Study Permit to Express Entry

September 7, 2026

From Study Permit to Express Entry: What the 2026 Draw Pattern Says About Building Canadian Experience

Scroll to Top