Subscribe

Student Visa

A Student Visa can be described as a special stamp/endorsement added to a passport of students, issued by Government, who are enrolled in qualified institution. Student needs to obtain student visa (study permit) to study in another country.

There are two categories to become eligible for Student visa application.

  • Student Direct Stream Program (SDS Program)
  • General category

Visa application under SDS (Student Direct Stream Program)

  • Who can apply: To be eligible for SDS Program the student must be legal residence living in:
    • India
    • Pakistan
    • China
    • Vietnam
    • Philippines
  • Student must be appeared for English Language test (IELTS / TOFEL/ PTE) :
    • English Language test is the primary requirement before the student applies for college application and visa application.
    • According to students English test scores, he/she can apply to get admission in college or University
    • The requirement of IELTS under SDS Program is minimum 6.0 with no band less than 6.0 in any module
  • Students needs to submit all the documents which helps him/her to get the best suitable program according to his/her qualification, this includes the following documents
    • Passport
    • Student permit / status document, if already in Canada
    • IELTS Test Score Card
    • Mark sheets of grade 10
    • Mark sheets of grade 12
    • Bachelors Mark sheet (if applicable)
    • Masters Mark Sheet (if applicable)
    • Work experience related documents (if applicable)
  • Get LOA (Letter of Acceptance): Obtain admission acceptance letter from college or University
  • Tuition Fees: Once the student gets LOA, he/she has to pay tuition fees for first year of Study.
  • GIC (Guaranteed Investment Certificate):
    • Once student get admission and paid the tuition fees of college/University, student has to open an account in Canadian bank with deposit amount of $10,200. This is an investment account, which provides you fund after arrival in Canada and Confirm the identity to bank.
  • Medical:  The Student has to get their medical done and submit the e-medical information sheet.
  • Bio-metrics: The Student has to get their bio-metrics done.

Note: Student may also need to provide other documents according to their profile. Make sure you submit all the documents to visa office.

Visa application under General Category

  • Who can apply:
    • All countries except India, China, Pakistan, Vietnam or Philippines can apply for student visa under General category.
    • Students from India, Pakistan, Vietnam, China and Philippines who don’t qualify under SDS program can also apply under general category.
  • Student requires strong proof of financial background.
  • The other requirements for general student visa application are same as SDS category such as: English Language Test, Admission process Completion (LOA, Tuition Fees), GIC, Medical, and Bio-metric.

Steps to apply for Student Visa Application

  • Submit your application at desire College & University
  • Get the LOA (letter of Acceptance) : Obtain admission acceptance letter from college or University,
  • Pay the Tuition Fees of College/University
  • Arrange and Submit documents for Visa Application
  • Get ready your Application for Student visa
  • Apply for Student Visa / Study permit

Connect with our admission team to apply for student visa. You can connect with our team through various ways:

  • Connect with us through WhatsApp
    • Canada Office : +1 6476482525
    • India Office: +91 7226999926
  • Send your documents at Students@careerabroad.ca
    • Passport
    • Student permit / status document, if already in Canada
    • IELTS (if appeared)
    • Mark sheets of grade 10
    • Certificates of grade 12
    • Work experience related documents (if applicable)
  • Click here to Apply Online
Apply online

Students Need Assistance with Studying Abroad?

Fill up our quick application form to help us assist you better.

Apply online

Subscribe